Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

36 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (24)
game preview

Sharks Set to End 2013 with Clash Against Ducks

Tuesday, 12.31.2013 / 2:42 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Sharks Set to End 2013 with Clash Against Ducks
San Jose Sharks vs. Anaheim Ducks

SHARKS (25-8-6) at DUCKS (28-8-5)

TV: CSN-CA, PRIME

Last 10: San Jose 6-3-1; Anaheim 9-1-0

Season series: The San Jose Sharks have handed the Anaheim Ducks two losses this season; 4-3 in a shootout on Nov. 30 and 3-1 on Sunday, both in San Jose. The teams meet in the back end of a home-and-home Tuesday and have two more games left after that.

Big story: Dating back to the 2012-13 season, the Sharks have won four straight against their California rivals. San Jose has won four in a row overall and could pull even closer to the Pacific Division leading Ducks with a win. The Sharks currently trail Anaheim by five points with two games in hand.

Team scope:

Sharks: Bracken Kearns, who has played close to 600 minor league games and was playing in just his eighth regular-season NHL game, notched his first NHL goal in the win Sunday.

"I owe it to this organization. They gave me an opportunity. I don't know how many organizations out there would give a 32-year-old an opportunity like they gave me last year in the playoffs," Kearns said after the game. "You just keep working at it and setting your goals high. I've dreamt about scoring in the NHL since I was a kid so it's an amazing feeling."

Sharks captain Joe Thornton had an assist, the 825th of his career, which tied him for 25th place all-time.

"These four points, they're huge. They're kind of running away with our division right now," Thornton said. "It's going to be another huge one on Tuesday against them … but to get this one at home was huge."

Ducks: The Ducks entered Sunday with a 10-game winning streak, but were only able to muster a third period goal in the loss.

"I think we came out a little bit flat, which is unfortunate. You're happy with the (winning) streak, but now we've lost one in a row so it's time to kind of take a reality check and get ready for the next one," defenseman Cam Fowler said.

Anaheim will try to stay undefeated in regulation at home. The Ducks own a 14-0-2 record at Honda Center.

"I don't think we were getting the bounces tonight. But that happens when you're on a winning streak like that. We have Tuesday to bounce back against them," said forward Patrick Maroon, who had his team's lone goal.

Who's hot: Thornton has seven assists in four games for the Sharks. Brent Burns has three straight multi-point games, accounting for seven points. … Corey Perry, who had a seven-game goal-scoring streak earlier this month, has five assists in four games for the Ducks. Saku Koivu has three goals and five points in three games.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '14 SJS 2 at ANA 5 P. Maroon
Mar 20 '14 ANA 2 at SJS 3 B. Burns
Dec 31 '13 SJS 3 at ANA 6 M. Beleskey
Dec 29 '13 ANA 1 at SJS 3 L. Couture
Nov 30 '13 ANA 3 at SJS 4 - SO J. Pavelski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton4053944+10620
P. Marleau40172037+6671
J. Pavelski40162137+61860
L. Couture40122032+111232
T. Hertl35151025+11233
B. Burns27121123+161412
T. Wingels3991322+82203
D. Boyle3371219-21451
J. Demers3721416+21810
M. Vlasic4041115+11600
T. Kennedy393912-41901
J. Braun403811+17811
M. Irwin282911-11510
M. Havlat22358+5600
A. Desjardins39178-45400
S. Hannan29347+11400
M. Nieto28257-3401
B. Stuart33336+52303
J. Sheppard33145-52100
M. Brown28224-35000
B. Kearns3202-1010
M. Pelech6101+12201
J. McCarthy21000-8400
F. Hamilton8000-3000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi3521-8-6849542.43.912
A. Stalock84-1-0131922.07.932
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf39202747+181546
C. Perry42222143+183847
N. Bonino42111627+3831
C. Fowler4242125+10821
A. Cogliano42121224+131800
D. Penner33101424+182642
M. Perreault3671219+111201
D. Winnik4211718+31400
S. Koivu277815+71201
K. Palmieri377714+21504
H. Lindholm3931013+201401
T. Selanne324711+4811
E. Etem266410+2411
B. Lovejoy401910+151000
J. Silfverberg18549+6800
S. Vatanen31459+21410
F. Beauchemin32189+182300
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
P. Maroon25347+23300
M. Beleskey20257+11901
B. Allen39077+133600
A. Grant2202+3200
T. Jackman21112-36500
M. Fistric17112+31600
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller2718-4-4657522.42.914
F. Andersen119-2-0212861.98.927
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885