Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9

37 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
TBL
SJS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (14)
game preview

Sharks Begin Five Game Homestand

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:50 AM
Share with your Friends


Sharks Begin Five Game Homestand
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. San Jose Sharks

LIGHTNING (14-7-0) at SHARKS (13-3-5)

TV: SUN, CSN-CA

Last 10: Tampa Bay 6-4-0; San Jose 4-2-4

Season series: This is the first of two games between the Tampa Bay Lightning and San Jose Sharks. The teams meet again in Tampa Bay on Jan. 18.

Big story: The Lightning started the season 7-0-0 against Western Conference opponents, but that was before they began their four-game West Coast trip. In the first two games, the Lightning were outscored 11-5 by the Los Angeles Kings and Phoenix Coyotes.

"It's not a panic time," forward Martin St. Louis said. "It's just correcting the mistakes … we got to stop this. We don't want to turn a two-gamer into a [four- or five-game losing streak]. Be honest and assess your game. Be honest in how you're playing … we all got to do more."

The Sharks are home after a 3-1-1 road trip, but they are coming off a 5-1 loss to the Chicago Blackhawks on Sunday.

Team Scope:

Lightning: Tampa Bay's loss to Phoenix on Saturday dropped it out of first place in the Eastern Conference, behind the Boston Bruins. The Lightning head to SAP Center at San Jose losers of consecutive games for the first time in 2013-14.

''This hasn't happened in back-to-back games for us this year,'' coach Jon Cooper said. ''This was the first time we've been on the wrong end of the score twice in a row. Coming out West is a tough trip. There are some good teams out here, and I'm sure L.A. was licking their chops a little bit after what happened to them in Tampa (a 5-1 loss Oct. 15).''

Sharks: San Jose's lineup could receive a boost Thursday with the return of injured forward Brent Burns (facial injuries).

Burns skated in his familiar spot in practice Wednesday with Joe Thornton and Tomas Hertl, a line that sparked the Sharks to a 7-0-1 start before Burns' injury.

"There'll be two decisions on when he'll play -- the medical part but also the timing and conditioning part," coach Todd McLellan said. "Those both have to be taken into consideration."

Who's hot: St. Louis, who skated in his 1,000th career NHL game Tuesday, is on a three-game point streak (one goal, four assists). Valtteri Filppula's nine goals match his total in 41 games last season with the Detroit Red Wings. Richard Panik (plus-3 in his past 10 games) leads all rookies with four assists on the power play and his eight total rank fourth among League freshmen. … Hertl has four goals and three assists in his past seven games. Joe Pavelski has points in five straight (two goals, three assists) and nine of 10 (five goals, five assists). Captain Joe Thornton had a four-game point streak (six assists) snapped Sunday.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 18 '14SJS 5 at TBL 4J. Pavelski
Nov 21 '13TBL 1 at SJS 5B. Stuart
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
M. St. Louis2281321+5412
V. Filppula229716-1630
A. Killorn226915+21211
T. Purcell225712-1232
T. Johnson225611-1421
V. Hedman224711-51701
M. Carle221910+1610
R. Panik211910-61000
R. Malone22369+13500
O. Palat22336+1601
R. Gudas22156+16310
S. Salo19145+11000
E. Brewer22044+41200
A. Sustr15044+3600
N. Thompson22123+31300
B. Crombeen19033+02100
J. Brown5112-3000
M. Barberio9022+2800
B. Connolly11101-5401
P. Labrie11000-41500
K. Aulie3000-3000
T. Pyatt1000+0000
D. Korobov1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop1713-3-0374712.29.921
A. Lindback71-5-0211643.47.872
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Marleau22111223+8251
L. Couture2281523+10031
J. Thornton2222123+8200
J. Pavelski2281422+51440
T. Hertl2212618+7022
T. Wingels227916+111402
M. Vlasic223811+9600
D. Boyle15549+0441
B. Burns9549+9801
T. Kennedy22279+51700
J. Demers22099+6800
J. Braun22257+16611
M. Nieto19246+0201
S. Hannan21235+31200
B. Stuart16235+7802
A. Desjardins22145+03300
J. Sheppard20145-11200
M. Irwin14033+21300
M. Havlat9112+1000
M. Brown16101+03300
M. Pelech5101+12201
J. McCarthy13000-2000
F. Hamilton4000-1000
B. Kearns1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi1911-3-5425012.22.916
A. Stalock43-0-051051.41.952