Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit
Red Wings
San Jose
Sharks

31 SOG
45 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
SJS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (55)
game preview

Wings look to rebound on special teams vs. Sharks

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Wings look to rebound on special teams vs. Sharks
Detroit Red Wings vs. San Jose Sharks
RED WINGS at SHARKS
 
(San Jose leads best-of-seven series, 1-0)
 
Big Story --
Special teams played a huge role in San Jose's 4-3 victory on Thursday night in Game 1 at HP Pavilion. Detroit went 0-for-5 with just four shots on goal on the power play, while Joe Pavelski scored twice on the man advantage for the Sharks, including a backbreaker during a 5-on-3 just 50 seconds into the third period.
 
Clearly, the Red Wings will need to convert on the power play if they plan on advancing to the Western Conference Finals.
 
"They were doing a good job at their blue line," Detroit captain Nicklas Lidstrom said of the Sharks. "They were very aggressive at their blue line, so we have to take care of the puck a lot better and have better plays through the neutral zone and come with more speed."
 
Team Scope:

Red Wings -- Detroit was back on the ice Saturday after taking a much-needed day off Friday. The Red Wings won Game 7 of their opening-round series against Phoenix on Tuesday, then flew immediately to San Jose so the teams could begin this series on Thursday.
 
"We've played a few games in the past week," defenseman Niklas Kronwall said. "At the same time, it's playoffs. You don't think about that, you just go, go, go. (Friday), we had some time to relax and do something away from the rink. I guess in that sense it was nice, but I think we're all anxious to get back on the rink."
 
Sharks -- Patrick Marleau, who missed Game 1 due to the flu, practiced with the team on Saturday and will be back in the lineup on Sunday.
 
If Saturday's skate was any indication -- and coach Todd McLellan said it isn't -- Marleau will not skate with center Joe Thornton. Logan Couture held that spot at practice.
 
"You never know," said Thornton, who had Dany Heatley on his right wing. "It might change tomorrow morning, it might change tomorrow night, it might change after the first (period). Patty brings so much to the table. He's just a big part of this team. To have him out last game was tough, but to have him fresh for tomorrow night is going to be huge."
 
Who's Hot -- Wings forward Johan Franzen had a goal and an assist in Game 1, giving him 9 points (2 goals, 7 assists) in the playoffs. … Pavelski has seven goals in as many games for the Sharks this postseason.
 
Injury Report -- Marleau, who missed Game 1 due to the flu, practiced with the team on Saturday and will be in the Sharks' lineup for Game 2. … Wings forward Patrick Eaves (arm) did not skate on Saturday but is expected to play in Game 2. Defenseman Brian Rafalski also did not skate, but will be in the lineup.
 
"I don't know if he has a bad back or just doesn't like practicing at playoff time," Wings coach Mike Babcock joked.
 
Stat Pack -- Red Wings forward Dan Cleary had 9 goals, 6 assists and a plus-17 rating in the 2009 postseason. The Newfoundland native notched his first goal of these playoffs on Thursday night, which was also his first point. He is a plus-2 in Detroit's eight contests.
 
Puck Drop -- "You want to play every day," Thornton said. "You want to try to keep that momentum going. But it's good for some guys to get some rest and heal their injuries. We'll be excited to play tomorrow, for sure."


series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 08 '10 DET 1 at SJS 2 P. Marleau
May 06 '10 SJS 1 at DET 7 J. Franzen
May 04 '10 SJS 4 at DET 3 - OT P. Marleau
May 02 '10 DET 3 at SJS 4 J. Thornton
Apr 29 '10 DET 3 at SJS 4 J. Pavelski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk96612+5811
H. Zetterberg96511+5622
J. Franzen92810+51000
B. Rafalski9178+4000
N. Lidstrom9437+2030
V. Filppula9347+2620
B. Stuart9246+5600
T. Holmstrom9325+4611
T. Bertuzzi9145+0800
N. Kronwall9055+11000
J. Abdelkader8112+22500
J. Ericsson9022+2600
D. Cleary9101+2400
D. Miller9101+1400
D. Helm9101-4400
A. Lilja9000+11200
K. Draper9000+0400
P. Eaves8000-3200
J. Williams2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard94-5262932.92.911
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Pavelski89514+7453
D. Boyle8279+6210
R. Clowe8279+6000
D. Heatley7189+0800
D. Setoguchi8437+5411
D. Murray8156+5400
J. Thornton8156-4001
P. Marleau7134-2810
J. Demers8033-1600
L. Couture8202+1201
S. Nichol8112+11000
R. Blake8112-1800
M. Malhotra8101-1010
D. Helminen6101+0000
T. Mitchell8011-1200
M. Vlasic8011-1000
J. Ortmeyer3011+0000
J. McGinn8000+2600
K. Huskins8000-1200
N. Wallin1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
E. Nabokov86-2172032.06.916